Ministry of Environment

Fisheries InventoryFisheries Inventory

WSCA Map Library: Watershed Group Maps

The following are the Watershed Group Maps in Acrobat format in their respective Region. Individual PDF size ranges from 700 KB to 1.80BM.

Region 1: Vancouver Island

ALBN: Alberni Inlet

BRKS: Brooks Peninsula

CAMB: Campbell River

CLAY: Clayoquot

COMX: Comox

COWN: Cowichan

GOLD: Gold River

HOLB: Holberg

KNIG: Knight Inlet

NEVI: Northeast Vancouver Island

NIMP: Nimpkish River

PARK: Parksville

SALM: Salmon River

SANJ: San Juan River

SEYM: Seymour Inlet

TAHS: Tahsis

TSIT: Tsitika River

VICT: Victoria

 

 
Region 2: Lower Mainland

CHWK: Chilliwack River

FRCN: Fraser Canyon

HARR: Harrison River

HOMA: Homathco River

JERV: Jervis Inlet

LFRA: Lower Fraser

LILL: Lillooet

SKGT: Skagit River

SQAM: Squamish

TOBA: Toba Inlet

 

 

Region 3: Southern Interior

ADMS: Adams River

BBAR: Big Bar Creek

BONP: Bonaparte River

CLWR: Clearwater River

DEAD: Deadman River

GRNL: Green Lake

GUIC: Guichon Creek

LNIC: Lower Nicola River

LNTH: Lower North Thompson River

MURT: Murtle Lake

NICL: Nicola River

SETN: Seton Lake

SHUL: Shuswap Lake

STHM: South Thompson River

THOM: Thompson River

UNTH: Upper North Thompson River

 

 
Region 4: Kootenay

BULL: Bull River

CLRH: Columbia Reach

COLR: Columbia River

DUNC: Duncan Lake

ELKR: Elk River

KHOR: Kicking Horse River

KOTL: Kootenay Lake

KOTR: Kootenay River

LARL: Lower Arrow Lake

REVL: Revelstoke Lake

SLOC: Slocan River

SMAR: St. Mary River

UARL: Upper Arrow Lake

 

 

Region 5: Cariboo

ATNA: Atnarko River

BELA: Bella Coola River

BIGC: Big Creek

BLAR: Blackwater River

BRID: Bridge Creek

CARR: Cariboo River

CHIR: Chilko River

COTR: Cottonwood River

DOGC: Dog Creek

EUCH: Euchiniko River

EUCL: Euchiniko Lake

HORS: Horsefly River

KLIN: Klinaklini River

LCHR: Lower Chilcotin River

LDEN: Lower Dean River

MAHD: Mahood Lake

MFRA: Middle Fraser

NARC: Narcosli Creek

NASC: Nascall River

NAZR: Nazko River

NECL: Necleetsconnay River

NIEL: Niel Creek

OWIK: Owikeno Lake

QUES: Quesnel River

SAJR: San Jose River

TASR: Taseko River

TWAC: Twan Creek

UCHR: Upper Chilcotin River

UDEN: Upper Dean River

 

 

Region 6: Skeena

ATLL: Atlin Lake

BABL: Babine Lake

BABR: Babine River

BARR: Barrington River

BLUR: Blue River

BULK: Bulkley River

CHES: Cheslatta River

CHUK: Chukadida River

CRYL: Cry Lake

DEAL: Dease Lake

DEAR: Dease River

FRAN: Francois Lake

GLAR: Gladys River

GRAI: Graham Island

INKR: Inklin River

ISKR: Iskut River

JENR: Jennings River

KAKC: Kakiddi Creek

KEEC: Keecha Creek

KHTZ: Khutze River

KINR: Kinskuch River

KISP: Kispiox River

KITL: Kitlope River

KITR: Kitimat River

KLAR: Klappan River

KLUM: Kalum River

KSHR: Kshwan River

KTSU: Kitasu Bay

KUMR: Kumowdah River

KUSR: Kusawa River

LBIR: Lower Bell Irving River

LEUT: Lower Eutsuk River

LISR: Lower Iskut River

LKEL: Lakelse

LNAR: Lower Nass River

LNRS: Lower Nechako River

LRAN: Little Rancheria River

LRDO: Laredo Sound

LSKE: Lower Skeena River

LSTR: Lower Stikine River

MBNK: Middle Banks Island

MDEA: Middle Dease River

MESC Mess Creek

MORI Morsby Island

MORR: Morice River

MSKE Middle Skeena River

MSTR: Middle Stikine River

NAHR: Nahlin River

NAKR: Nakina River

NASR: Nass River

NBNK: North Banks Island

PITR: Pitman River

PORI: Porcher Inlet

SHER: Sheslay River

SPAT: Spatzizi River

STIR: Stikine River

SUST: Sustut River

SWIR: Swift River

TAHR: Tahltan River

TATR: Tatshenshini River

TAYR: Taylor River

TESR: Teslin River

TSAY: Tsaytis River

TUTR: Tutshi River

TUYR: Tuya River

UBIR: Upper Bell Irving River

UEUT: Upper Eutsuk Lake

UISR: Upper Iskut River

UJER: Upper Jennings River

ULRD: Upper Liard River

UNAR: Upper Nass River

UNRS: Upper Nechako Reservoir

UNUR: Unuk River

USKE: Upper Skeena River

USTK: Upper Stikine River

WORC: Work Channel

ZYMO: Zymoetz River

 

 
Region 7: Omineca-Peace

BEAV: Beaver River

BOWR: Bowron River

CANO: Canoe Reach

CARP: Carp Lake

CHIL: Chilako River

COAL: Coal River

CRKD: Crooked River

DRIR: Driftwood River

DUNE: Dunedin River

FINA: Finlay Arm

FINL: Finlay River

FIRE: Firesteel River

FONT: Fontas River

FOXR: Fox River

FROG: Frog River

GATA: Gata River

HAYR: Hay River

HERR: Herrick Creek

INGR: Ingenika River

KAHN: Kahntah River

KCHL: Kotcho Lake

Kiskatinaw River

LBTN: Lower Beatton River

LCHL: Lower Chilako River

LFRT: Lower Fort Nelson River

LHAF: Lower Halfway River

LIAR: Liard River

LKEC: Lower Kechika River

LMUS: Lower Muskwa River

LOMI: Lower Omineca River

LPCE: Lower Peace River

LPET: Lower Petitot River

LPRO: Lower Prophet River

LSAL: Lower Salmon River

LSIK: Lower Sikanni Chief River

LTRE: Lower Trembleur Lake

MCGR: McGregor River

MESI: Mesilinka River

MFRT: Middle Fort Nelson River

MIDR: Middle River

MILL: Milligan River

MMUS: Middle Muskwa River

MORK: Morkill River

MPRO: Middle Prophet river

MURR: Murray River

MUSK: Muskeg River

NATR: Nation River

NECR: Nechako River

OSPK: Ospika River

PARA: Parsnip Arm

PARS: Parsnip River

PCEA: Peace Arm

PINE: Pine River

SAHD: Sahdoanah Creek

SAHT: Sahtaneh River

SALR: Salmon River

SHEK: Shekilie River

SMOK: Smoky River

STUL: Stuart Lake

STUR: Stuart River

TABR: Tabor River

TAKL: Takla River

TOAD: Toad River

TOOD: Toodoggone River

TSEA: Tsea River

TURN: Turnagain River

UBTN: Upper Beatton River

UFRA: Upper Fraser River

UFRT: Upper Fort Nelson River

UHAF: Upper Halfway River

UKEC: Upper Kechika River

UMUS: Upper Muskwa River

UOMI: Upper Omineca River

UPCE: Upper Peace River

UPET: Upper Petitot River

UPRO: Upper Prophet River

USIK: Upper Sikanni Chief River

UTRE: Upper Trembleur Lake

WILL: Willow River

 

 

Region 8: Southern Interior Sub-Region

KETL: Kettle River

OKAN: Okanagan River

SIML: Similkameen River

USHU: Upper Shuswap