Water Stewardship


Alphabetical Index of Designated Floodplain Areas

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - - V - W - - - Z

Alouette and North Alouette Rivers
Drawing No. 89-44 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 91/09/30

Alpha Lake* (see Whistler Area)
Drawing No. 89-16 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 93/09/30

Alta Creek* (see Whistler Area)
Drawing No. 89-16 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 93/09/30

Arrow Reservoir & Kuskanax Creek (Village of Nakusp)
Drawing No. 93-11 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 98/09/30

Return to top


B


Baker Creek* (see Fraser and Quesnel R.) Drawing No. 89-43 Sheets 1 to 5 - Designation Date 92/09/30

Bear River at Stewart* Drawing No. 91-30 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 93/09/30

Beaver Creek - Beaver Falls to Meadows Drawing No. 88-35 Sheets 1 to 5 - Designation Date 90/03/31

Bella Coola River

Bessette Creek (See Shuswap River, Bessette & Duteau Creeks) Drawing No. 96-7 Sheets 1 to 8 - Designation Date 98/09/30

Birkenhead River (see Lillooet River) Drawing No. 88-44 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Bonaparte River Drawing No. 93-12 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 96/09/30

Buck Creek (see Bulkley River at Houston) Drawing No. 85-14 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Bulkley River at Houston (including Buck Creek) Drawing No. 85-14 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Bulkley River: Quick Area* Drawing No. 86-23 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 88/09/30

Bulkley River: Quick to Houston* Drawing No. 96-10 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 98/09/30

Bulkley River (see Skeena and Bulkley Rivers at Hazelton) Drawing No. 91-1 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 94/09/30

Bulkley and Telkwa Rivers: Smithers - Telkwa

Return to top


C


Campbell and Quinsam Rivers Drawing No. 88-28 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 90/03/31

Cheakamus River Drawing No. 85-15 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Chemainus River Drawing No. 89-10 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 91/09/30

Chilako River Drawing No. 93-1Sheets 1 to 3 Designation Date 97/09/30

Chilliwack River: Vedder Crossing - Slesse Creek Drawing No. A5283 Sheets 1 to 6 Designation Date 87/12/03

Christina Lake

Coldwater River (see Nicola R. - Canford to Nicola L.) Drawing No. 87-22 Sheet 13 - Designation Date 89/09/30

Columbia Lake (see Kootenay R. at Canal Flats) Drawing No. 89-41 Sheets 1 to 8 Designation Date 91/09/30

Columbia River: Columbia Lake to Windermere Lake Drawing No. A5286 Sheets 1 to 6 Designation Date 87/12/03

Columbia River at Golden Drawing No. A5186 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Columbia River at Revelstoke Drawing No. 5514 Sheets 1 to 5 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Columbia River: Windermere Lake - Radium Drawing No. A5296 Sheets 1 to 9 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Copper River (see Zymoetz R.) Drawing No. 84-63 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Coquihalla River at Hope* Drawing No. 85-27 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 88/09/30

Coquitlam River: Coquitlam Lake - Fraser River Drawing No. 5148 Sheets 1 to 7 Designation Date 87/12/03

Courtenay, Puntledge and Tsolum Rivers

Cowichan and Koksilah Rivers and tributaries at Duncan Drawing No. 91-19 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 97/09/30

Cowichan River - River Bottom Road Area Drawing No. 91-33 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 97/09/30

Cowichan Lake Drawing No. 84-33 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Crawford Creek: Alluvial Fan Drawing No. 86-4-3 sheet 1 - Designation Date 88/09/30

Cummings Creek (see Elk River and Michel Creek) Drawing No. 91-2 Sheets 1 to 3 of 5 - Designation Date 95/09/30

Return to top


D


Duncan and Lardeau Rivers Drawing No. 93-3 Sheets 1 to 5 - Designation Date 96/09/30

Dutch Creek (see Columbia R: Columbia L. to Windermere L.) Drawing No. A5286 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Duteau Creek (see Shuswap River, Bessette & Duteau Creeks) Drawing No. 96 - 7 Sheet 8 - Designation Date 98/09/30

Return to top


E


Eagle River Drawing No. A5187 Sheets 1 to 7 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Elk River near Elkford*

Elk River at Fernie Drawing No. A5196 Sheets 1 to 7 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Elk River and Michel Creek near Sparwood*

Elk River at Sparwood Drawing No. A5196 Sheets 1a & 2a - Designation Date 87/12/03

Englishman River Drawing No. 85-23 Sheets 1 to 7 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Erie Creek (see Salmo River) Drawing No. 90-32 Sheets 4 to 6 of 9 - Designation Date 91/09/30

Return to top


F


Fraser River near Hope* Drawing No. 87-1 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 88/09/30

Fraser and Nechako Rivers at Prince George Drawing No. 91-3 Sheets 1 to 12 Designation Date 97/09/30

Fraser and Quesnel Rivers at Quesnel* Drawing No. 89-43 Sheets 1 to 5 - Designation Date 92/09/30

Return to top


G


Goat River at Creston Drawing No. 84-42 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Granby River (see Kettle and Granby Rivers)

Green River (see Lillooet River) Drawing No. 88-44 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Green River (see Whistler Area)* Drawing No. 89-16 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 93/09/30

Return to top


H


Hirsch Creek (see Kitimat River)Drawing No. A5328 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Hixon Creek (see Naver and Hixon Creeks at Hixon) Drawing No. 93-9 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 96/09/30

Return to top


I


Illecillewaet River (see Columbia River at Revelstoke) Drawing No. 5514 Sheet 3 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Return to top


K


Kaslo River at Kaslo Drawing No. 5521 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Kettle and Granby Rivers

Kettle River - Midway Rock Creek Westbridge Drawing No. 93 - 13 1 to 8 - Designation Date 97/09/30

Kitimat River Drawing No. A5328 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Kitsumkalum River (see Skeena R.: Lakelse-Terrace-Usk) Drawing No. 5375 Sheets 1 to 9 of 13 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Koksilah River (see Cowichan River) Drawing No. 91-19 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 97/09/30

Kootenay River: Columbia Lake at Canal Flats Drawing No. 89-41 Sheets 1 to 8 - Designation Date 91/09/30

Kootenay River: Kootenay Lake - U.S. Border Drawing No. A5278 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Kuskanax Creek (See Arrow Reservoir & Kuskanax Creek) Drawing No. 93-11 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 98/09/30


L


Lakelse River and Lake Drawing No. 88-29 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Lardeau River (see Duncan and Lardeau Rivers) Drawing No. 93-3 Sheets 1 to 5 - Designation Date 96/09/30

Leiner River (see Tahsis and Leiner Rivers) Drawing No. 89-15 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 92/09/30

Lillooet River Drawing No. 88-44 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Little Qualicum River Drawing No. 93-11 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 97/09/30

Little Slocan River (see Slocan River) Drawing No. 88-26 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 90/03/31

Return to top


M


Mamquam River (see Squamish River) Drawing No. 5461 Sheets 1 to 10 - Designation Date 87/12/03

McKelvie Creek (see Tahsis and Leiner Rivers) Drawing No. 89-15 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 92/09/30

Michel Creek* (see Elk River and Michel Creek near Sparwood)
Drawing No. 91-2 Sheets 1 to 3 of 5 - Designation Date 95/09/30

Millar Creek (see Whistler Area)* Drawing No. 89-16 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 93/09/30

Miller Creek (see Lillooet River) Drawing No. 88-44 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Mission CreekDrawing No. 84-43 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Return to top


N


Nahounli Creek* (see Stuart River and Lake) Drawing No. 89-42 Sheets 1 to 7 Designation Date 91/09/30

Nanaimo River Drawing No. 84-29 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Naver and Hixon Creeks at Hixon*Drawing No. 93-9 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 96/09/30

Nechako River (see Fraser and Nechako Rivers at Prince George) Drawing No. 91-3 Sheets 1 to 12 Designation Date 97/09/30

Nechako River at Vanderhoof Drawing No. 5531 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Necoslie River* (see Stuart River and Lake) Drawing No. 89-42 Sheets 1 to 7 - Designation Date 91/09/30

Nicola River: Spences Bridge to Nicola Lake

Nicomekl River (see Serpentine and Nicomekl Rivers) Drawing No. 91-5 Sheets 1 to 14 - Designation Date 94/09/30

Nita Lake* (see Whistler Area) Drawing No. 89-16 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 93/09/30

North Alouette River (see Alouette River) Drawing No. 89-44 1 & 2 - Designation Date 91/09/30

North Thompson River: Kamloops - Vavenby
Drawing No. A5302 - Sheet 1 is an index map of the whole project showing all sheets.

Return to top


O


Okanagan Lake: Westbank to Peachland
Drawing No. A5289 Sheets 83 to 90 only - Designation Date 87/12/03

Okanagan River: Osoyoos to Penticton*

Osoyoos Lake*(see Okanagan River: Osoyoos to Penticton)
Drawing No. 89-12 Sheets 1 to 15 - Designation Date 93/09/30

Otter Creek and Lake (see Tulameen River) Drawing No. A5294 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Oyster River* Drawing No. 5532 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 88/09/30

Return to top


P


Peace River*: B.C. / Alberta Border to Site C

Pemberton Creek (see Lillooet River) Drawing No. 88-44 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Puntledge River (see Courtenay, Puntledge and Tsolum R.)

Return to top


Q


Quamichan Lake (see Cowichan R.) Drawing No. 91-19 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 97/09/30

Quatse River* Drawing No. 89-7 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 94/09/30

Quesnel River* (see Fraser and Quesnel Rivers) Drawing No. 89-43 Sheets 1 to 5 - Designation Date 92/09/30

Quinsam River (see Campbell and Quinsam R.) Drawing No. 88-28 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 90/03/31

Return to top


R


Ryan River (see Lillooet River) Drawing No. 88-44 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Return to top


S


Salmo River including Erie Creek

Salmon River: Salmon Arm - Spa Creek

Salmon River: Spa Creek - Falkland

Salmon River near Prince George* Drawing No. 86-1 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 88/09/30

Salmon and White Rivers Drawing No. A5282 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Serpentine and Nicomekl Rivers

Seymour River - North Vancouver Drawing No. 93-5 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 95/09/30

Seymour River at Seymour Arm Drawing No. 89-11 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 91/09/30 *Designated Floodplain Map WITHDRAWN

Shawnigan Lake* Drawing No. A5250 Sheets 1 to 3 - Designation Date 88/09/30

Shuswap River, Bessette & Duteau Creeks
Drawing No. 96 - 7 Sheets 1 to 8 - Designation Date 98/09/30

Shuswap River: Mara Lake to Mabel Lake

Silverhope Creek (see Fraser R. near Hope) Drawing No. 87-1 Sheet 1 Designation Date 88/09/30

Similkameen River at Keremeos Similkameen River at Princeton Drawing No. 91-22 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 95/09/30

Skaha Lake* (see Okanagan River: Osoyoos to Penticton)

Skeena and Bulkley Rivers at Hazelton Drawing No. 91-1 Sheet 1 - Designation Date 94/09/30

Skeena River: Lakelse-Terrace-Usk

Slocan River Drawing No. 88-26 Sheets 1 to 11 - Designation Date 90/03/31

Somass River Drawing No. 93-10 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 97/09/30

Somenos Lake (see Cowichan River) Drawing No. 91-19 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 97/09/30

Sooke River* Drawing No. 91-4 Sheets 1 to 2 - Designation Date 95/09/30

South Thompson River: Kamloops - Chase

Squamish River: Howe Sound - High Falls Creek

Stuart River and Lake at Fort St. James* Drawing No. 89-42 Sheets 1 to 7 - Designation Date 91/09/30

Return to top


T


Tahsis and Leiner Rivers - Village of Tahsis
Drawing No. 89-15 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 92/09/30

Telkwa River (see Bulkley and Telkwa Rivers)
Drawing No. 84-68 Sheets 5 to 8 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Thompson and North Thompson Rivers: Kamloops Area

Toby Creek (see Columbia R.: Columbia L. to Windermere)
Drawing No. A5286 Sheets 1 to 6 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Tsolum River (see Courtenay, Puntledge and Tsolum Rivers)

Tulameen River (see Similkameen River at Princeton)
Drawing No. 91-22 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 95/09/30

Tulameen River at Tulameen Drawing No. A5294 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Return to top


V


Vaseux Lake* (see Okanagan River: Osoyoos to Penticton)
Drawing No. 89-12 Sheets 9 to 11 of 15 - Designation Date 93/09/30

Vedder River Drawing No. 85-53 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Return to top


W


Whistler Area* Drawing No. 89-16 Sheets 1 to 4 - Designation Date 93/09/30

Williams Lake Drawing No. 88-46 Sheets 1 & 2 - Designation Date 90/09/30

Return to top


Z


Zeballos River* Drawing No. 89-45 sheet 1 - Designation Date 92/09/30

Zymagotitz River (see Skeena River: Lakelse-Terrace-Usk)
Drawing No. 5375 Sheets 1 to 9 of 13 - Designation Date 87/12/03

Zymoetz (Copper) River Drawing No. 84-63 sheet 1 - Designation Date 87/12/03